Programme
PROGRAMME
International Parliamentary Conference
of the OSCE PA Silk Road Support Group
“Belt and Road: Deepening Cooperation
for Sustainable Development and Prosperity”
28 — 30 April 2019,
Minsk, the President Hotel
28 April 2019 (Sunday) |
||
during the day |
— |
Arrival of the conference participants, accommodation in hotels (locations are being specified) |
29 April 2019 (Monday) |
||
09.00 — 09.50 |
|
Registration (thePresident Hotel, Business Hall, second floor) |
09.30 — 10.30 |
— |
Opening ceremony (the President Hotel, Congress Hall “Minsk”) |
|
|
Moderator:Mr. Azay Guliyev, Chair of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Silk Road Support Group, vice-President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Speakers:(time limit — up to 10 minutes) Mr. Vladimir Andreichenko, Chairman of the House of Representatives of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus Mr. George Tsereteli, President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Mr. Mikhail Myasnikovich, Chairman of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus. Mr. Damdin Tsogtbaatar, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Mongolia, Head of the delegation of Mongolia to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Mr. Asaf Hajiyev, Secretary General of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Mr. Cui Qiming, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China to the Republic of Belarus |
10.30 — 11.30 |
— |
Coffee break |
11.30 — 13.00 |
— |
Panel I: Realization of the Belt and Road Initiative
|
|
|
Moderator:Mr. Boleslav Pirshtuk, Deputy Chairman of the House of Representatives of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus, Head of the delegation of the Republic of Belarus to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly |
|
|
Speakers: (time limit — up to 10 minutes) Mr. Dmitry Krutoy, Minister of Economy of the Republic of Belarus Mr. Paolo Grimoldi, Head of the delegation of Italy to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Mr. Philipp Brunner, General Director of the “Stadler Minsk” Ms. Stefana Miladinovic, Head of the delegation of Serbia to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Mr. Nabi Avci, Head of the Delegation of Turkey to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Mr. Basko Vladimir, GeneralDirector of the Infopark Association |
13.00 — 14.30 |
— |
Lunch |
14.30 — 16.00 |
— |
Panel II: Implementation of International Infrastructure |
|
|
(the President Hotel, VIP Conference Hall) |
|
|
Moderator:Mr. Filippo Lombardi, Chair of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly’s Committee on Political Affairs and Security, Member of the delegation of Switzerland to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, Vice-chair of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Silk Road Support Group Speakers: (time limit — up to 10 minutes) Mr. Alexey Lyakhnovich, Deputy Minister of Transport and Communications of the Republic of Belarus Mr. Damdin Tsogtbaatar, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Mongolia, Head of the delegation of Mongolia to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Ms. Sereine Mauborgne, Head of the delegation of
France to the Mr. Javid Gurbanov, Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC Mr. Igor Zgurskiy, Vice-Chairman of the Board of the
United Transport and Logistics Company — Eurasian Rail Alliance Mr. Eugene Seah, Chief Operations Officer of Baku International Sea Trade Port |
16.00 — 16.30 |
— |
Coffee Break |
16.30 — 18.00 |
— |
Panel III: Using the Potential of the Belt and Road Initiative to Boost Humanitarian Cooperation and Tourist Attractiveness of the Participating States |
|
|
(the President Hotel, VIP Conference Hall) |
|
|
Moderator:Mr. Roman Haider, Special Representative of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly on Central Asia, Member of the delegation of Austria to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, Vice-Chair of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Silk Road Support Group Speakers: Mr. Andrey Dapkyunas, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Belarus Ms. Margareta Kiener Nellen, Head of the delegation of Switzerland to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, Chair of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly’s Committee on Democracy, Human Rights and Humanitarian Question Mr. Gennady Onishchenko, Member of the delegation of Russia to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Mr. Mikhail Portnoy, Deputy Minister of Sports and Tourism of the Republic of Belarus Mr. Altynbek Mamaiusupov, Secretary General of TURKPA Mr. Filip Guly, the Chair of the Republican Union of the Tourist Industry |
18.00 — 18.30 |
— |
Adoption of the Minsk Declaration |
|
|
(the President Hotel, VIP Conference Hall) |
19.00 — 20.30 |
— |
Reception |
|
|
(the President Hotel) |
30 April 2019 (Tuesday) |
||
09.30 — 11.30 |
— |
Visit to the Chinese-Belarusian Industrial Park |
12.00 — 14.00 |
— |
Visit to the Minsk Church of All saints and in memory of the victims, the salvation of our Fatherland served Lunch |
afternoon |
|
Departure of the conference participants |